KAM Raceway

Two Nights At KAM Raceway Next For Dirt2Media National Open Wheel 600 Series
Jett Hays, Joey Starnes, And Braxton Weger Collect Dirt2Media NOW600 Wins At KAM Raceway
NOW600 Weekend Overview: June 16-18, 2023
Nunnenkamp, Friesen, and Soares Score NOW600 Weekly Racing Wins at KAM Raceway on Friday!
Friesen, Hendrickson and Kiner First in NOW600 Weekly Racing Opener at KAM Raceway!
Two Nights At KAM Raceway Next For Dirt2Media National Open Wheel 600 Series

Two Nights At KAM Raceway Next For Dirt2Media National Open Wheel 600 Series

7/20/2023 -
Bryan Hulbert – HASTINGS, Neb. (July 20, 2023) Just over a week away from the much-anticipated return to KAM Raceway in Hastings, Neb., the Dirt2Media
Jett Hays, Joey Starnes, And Braxton Weger Collect Dirt2Media NOW600 Wins At KAM Raceway

Jett Hays, Joey Starnes, And Braxton Weger Collect Dirt2Media NOW600 Wins At KAM Raceway

7/30/2023 -
Bryan Hulbert – HASTINGS, Neb. (July 29, 2023) Wrapping up Night 2 of action at KAM Raceway, Jett Hays added another first to his Dirt2Media NOW600 pr
NOW600 Weekend Overview: June 16-18, 2023

NOW600 Weekend Overview: June 16-18, 2023

6/14/2023 -
DRUMRIGHT, Okla. (June 14, 2023) - Six events are on the schedule across the country in National Open Wheel 600 Series action. FRIDAY, JUNE 16 >> NOW6
Nunnenkamp, Friesen, and Soares Score NOW600 Weekly Racing Wins at KAM Raceway on Friday!

Nunnenkamp, Friesen, and Soares Score NOW600 Weekly Racing Wins at KAM Raceway on Friday!

5/28/2023 -
HASTINGS, Neb. (May 28, 2023) - Dawson Nunnenkamp, JJadyn Friesen and Hank Soares scored wins on Friday night at KAM Raceway in NOW600 Hi Plains Build
Friesen, Hendrickson and Kiner First in NOW600 Weekly Racing Opener at KAM Raceway!

Friesen, Hendrickson and Kiner First in NOW600 Weekly Racing Opener at KAM Raceway!

5/14/2023 -
HASTINGS, Neb. (May 13, 2023) - Jadyn Friesen, Tyler Hendrickson, and Sawyer Kiner strike first at KAM Raceway on Friday in NOW600 Hi Plains Building


Jett Hays, Joey Starnes, And Braxton Weger Collect Dirt2Media NOW600 Wins At KAM Raceway
881
7/30/2023

7/30/2023

NOW600 National Micros


Jett Hays, Joey Starnes, And Braxton Weger Collect Dirt2Media NOW600 Wins At KAM Raceway

Bryan Hulbert – HASTINGS, Neb. (July 29, 2023) Wrapping up Night 2 of action at KAM Raceway, Jett Hays added another first to his Dirt2Media NOW600 presented by Hi-Plains Building Division record, while Joey Starnes and Braxton Weger padded their victory numbers.

Winning for the second time this year in A-Class on Friday, Jett Hays grabbed his first Non-Wing win Saturday, following a tooth-and-nail battle with Jason McDougal. Spending nearly five laps through the race’s midpoint separated by less than a tenth of a second, the pair traded the lead off every turn, with the point trading hands nearly a dozen times.

Officially leading three laps on the No. 11J, McDougal committed to the cushion while Hays paced the bottom. Finally banking off the ever-deepening fluff with six laps to go, that allowed Jett to begin building his lead and giving Trey Zorn his shot to take over second a few laps later. Both working the inside line, Hays was able to fend off the No. 3z by 0.382-seconds. Getting the pass off the final turn, Ava Gropp crossed third, with McDougal slipping to fourth. Ryder McCutcheon made up the top five.

Getting the lead on the opening lap, Braxton Weger was glued to the gutter. Taking the No. 31bw a little too low on Lap 5, the bobble allowed Cale Lagroon to shoot past for the lead the following lap.

Missing the line into the first and second turns on Lap 7, Weger pounced and reclaimed the point. Putting distance from there, Braxton collected his third Restricted feature win. Cale Lagroon crossed second, followed by Hank Soares, Maston Nester, and Chase McDougal to complete the top five.

A quick move on the start to lead the way in A-Class, Joey Starnes was untouchable through 25 laps. Finally getting slowed up in traffic over the final five laps, seventh-starting Jayden Friesen peeled over two seconds off Joey’s advantage but would not be able to overtake the One Way Performance No. 11x. Jason Friesen crossed third, with Jason McDougal advancing 12 positions to fourth. Dominic White crossed fifth.

The Dirt2Media NOW600 presented by Hi-Plains Building Division is back in Nebraska on Friday, August 18, and Saturday, August 19, at Jefferson County Raceway in Fairbury, Neb.

The 2023 season marks the 11th year of competition for the National Open Wheel 600 Series. Anchored by the Dirt2Media NOW600 National Championship, the NOW600 Series comprises several regional tours and sanctioned racetracks. The NOW600 National Championship features three divisions of 600cc micro sprints at each event: Stock Non-Wing, Winged A-Class, and Restricted 'A' Class.

Live online coverage of NOW600 National competition and select weekly and regional events can be found on http://www.dirt2media.com for $32.99 a month. Races can be viewed on all major web browsers, Smart TVs, Gaming Consoles, Fire TV, iOS app, and Chromecast.

To keep up on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

Dirt2Media NOW600 Series
KAM Raceway (Hastings, Neb.)
Saturday, July 29, 2023

NOW600 NON-WING MICROS

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[1]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[4]; 3. 5A-Ava Gropp[9]; 4. 91M-Jason McDougal[7]; 5. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[2]; 6. 35-Gaige Weldon[5]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[6]; 8. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[17]; 9. 27KW-Kaden Weger[11]; 10. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[10]; 11. 44-Hayden Holt[12]; 12. 98L-Matthew Laflin[20]; 13. 13C-Chris Counter[18]; 14. 67-Greg Berry[19]; 15. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman[14]; 16. 38-Jackson Kounkel[8]; 17. 04-Kormick Linner[15]; 18. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[16]; 19. 11X-Joey Starnes[3]; 20. 7G-Jackson Gray[13]

Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 04-Kormick Linner[1]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[5]; 3. 67-Greg Berry[6]; 4. 29-Trevor Cohn[7]; 5. 33-Laike Imm[2]; 6. 7R-Rob Lipker[4]; 7. 25S-Heath Shannon[11]; 8. 37SR-Allen Halte[9]; 9. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[10]; 10. 37-Josh Halte[8]; 11. 37C-Caleb Odle[12]; 12. 7-Bobby Eubanks[3]; 13. 14L-Jacob Lipker[13]; 14. 78C-Chance Cody[14]

Hoss Media B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[1]; 2. 13C-Chris Counter[4]; 3. 98L-Matthew Laflin[2]; 4. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[7]; 5. 3R-Hunter Rhoades[5]; 6. 13-Tyler Odle[6]; 7. 98-Ed Libonati[12]; 8. 5S-Stone Smith[3]; 9. 22A-Carson Anderson[11]; 10. 53-Graham Hamilton[13]; 11. 19X-Marcus Kennedy[9]; 12. 98X-Colton Mcwhirter[8]; 13. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[10]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1F-Jason Friesen[2]; 2. 5A-Ava Gropp[3]; 3. 44-Hayden Holt[5]; 4. 33-Laike Imm[6]; 5. 5S-Stone Smith[8]; 6. 67-Greg Berry[7]; 7. 22A-Carson Anderson[1]; 8. 25S-Heath Shannon[9]; 9. 98-Ed Libonati[4]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[1]; 2. 38-Jackson Kounkel[3]; 3. 27KW-Kaden Weger[5]; 4. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman[4]; 5. 7R-Rob Lipker[8]; 6. 98X-Colton Mcwhirter[2]; 7. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[6]; 8. 14L-Jacob Lipker[7]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[4]; 2. 91M-Jason McDougal[3]; 3. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[2]; 4. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[1]; 5. 13C-Chris Counter[7]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[5]; 7. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[6]; 8. (DNS) 78C-Chance Cody

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 2. 11X-Joey Starnes[4]; 3. 04-Kormick Linner[2]; 4. 98L-Matthew Laflin[6]; 5. 3R-Hunter Rhoades[5]; 6. 13-Tyler Odle[7]; 7. 37SR-Allen Halte[8]; 8. 53-Graham Hamilton[1]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Gaige Weldon[2]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[4]; 3. 7G-Jackson Gray[3]; 4. 7-Bobby Eubanks[6]; 5. 29-Trevor Cohn[1]; 6. 37-Josh Halte[5]; 7. 19X-Marcus Kennedy[7]; 8. 37C-Caleb Odle[8]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 98-Ed Libonati, 11.318[2]; 2. 5A-Ava Gropp, 11.533[5]; 3. 1F-Jason Friesen, 11.642[6]; 4. 22A-Carson Anderson, 11.643[9]; 5. 44-Hayden Holt, 11.709[1]; 6. 33-Laike Imm, 11.754[3]; 7. 67-Greg Berry, 11.807[7]; 8. 5S-Stone Smith, 11.883[8]; 9. 25S-Heath Shannon, 11.930[4]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman, 11.359[2]; 2. 38-Jackson Kounkel, 11.437[4]; 3. 98X-Colton Mcwhirter, 11.441[6]; 4. 2F-Jadyn Friesen, 11.463[1]; 5. 27KW-Kaden Weger, 11.526[3]; 6. 14-Tyler Hendrickson, 11.690[8]; 7. 14L-Jacob Lipker, 11.890[7]; 8. 7R-Rob Lipker, 12.265[5]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays, 11.368[1]; 2. 91M-Jason McDougal, 11.427[8]; 3. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp, 11.564[4]; 4. 33X-Cruz Dickerson, 11.601[2]; 5. 23R-Skylar Rhoades, 11.685[6]; 6. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover, 11.761[5]; 7. 13C-Chris Counter, 11.776[3]; 8. (DNS) 78C-Chance Cody, 11.776

Performance Electronics Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 11X-Joey Starnes, 11.249[2]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 11.272[5]; 3. 04-Kormick Linner, 11.364[1]; 4. 53-Graham Hamilton, 11.543[8]; 5. 3R-Hunter Rhoades, 11.618[3]; 6. 98L-Matthew Laflin, 11.783[6]; 7. 13-Tyler Odle, 11.835[7]; 8. 37SR-Allen Halte, 11.907[4]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 3Z-Trey Zorn, 11.380[8]; 2. 7G-Jackson Gray, 11.396[3]; 3. 35-Gaige Weldon, 11.466[6]; 4. 29-Trevor Cohn, 11.708[7]; 5. 37-Josh Halte, 11.714[2]; 6. 7-Bobby Eubanks, 11.785[4]; 7. 19X-Marcus Kennedy, 11.790[5]; 8. 37C-Caleb Odle, 12.368[1]

NOW600 A-CLASS MICROS

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 11X-Joey Starnes[4]; 2. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[7]; 3. 1F-Jason Friesen[2]; 4. 91M-Jason McDougal[16]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 6. 11J-Jett Hays[10]; 7. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman[1]; 8. 3Z-Trey Zorn[6]; 9. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[5]; 10. 78C-Chance Cody[9]; 11. 01-Weldon Buford[8]; 12. 83-Brant Woods[15]; 13. 91-Alec Frisell[14]; 14. 24C-Cale Lagroon[12]; 15. 35-Gaige Weldon[13]; 16. 9A-Hunter Hanson[11]; 17. 27KW-Kaden Weger[20]; 18. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[19]; 19. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[18]; 20. A51-Jason Trosper[17]

Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[2]; 2. A51-Jason Trosper[4]; 3. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[6]; 4. 31BW-Braxton Weger[9]; 5. B2-Carson Bolden[3]; 6. 99-Robbie Johnson[10]; 7. 14N-Damian Nelson[8]; 8. 5S-Zak Swanson[12]; 9. 22A-Carson Anderson[7]; 10. 13C-Chris Counter[1]; 11. 98-Ed Libonati[5]; 12. 53-Graham Hamilton[11]; 13. (DNS) 7G-Jackson Gray

Hoss Media B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 91M-Jason McDougal[2]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[1]; 3. 27KW-Kaden Weger[6]; 4. 38-Jackson Kounkel[4]; 5. 63-Jack Thomas[5]; 6. 59-Evan Semerad[3]; 7. 33-Hayden Holt[7]; 8. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[8]; 9. 45-Megan Thomas[10]; 10. 2R-Remmi Butolph[11]; 11. 3R-Hunter Rhoades[12]; 12. 5SS-Stone Smith[9]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman[2]; 2. 13C-Chris Counter[1]; 3. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 4. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[7]; 5. 63-Jack Thomas[5]; 6. 98-Ed Libonati[4]; 7. 99-Robbie Johnson[6]; 8. 2R-Remmi Butolph[8]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1F-Jason Friesen[2]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 3. 9A-Hunter Hanson[3]; 4. 78C-Chance Cody[8]; 5. 22A-Carson Anderson[1]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[6]; 7. 53-Graham Hamilton[5]; 8. 3R-Hunter Rhoades[7]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11D-Dominic White[2]; 2. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[3]; 3. B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 4. 91M-Jason McDougal[4]; 5. A51-Jason Trosper[8]; 6. 33-Hayden Holt[6]; 7. 45-Megan Thomas[5]; 8. 5S-Zak Swanson[7]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11X-Joey Starnes[2]; 2. 35-Gaige Weldon[1]; 3. 11J-Jett Hays[3]; 4. 83-Brant Woods[4]; 5. 38-Jackson Kounkel[6]; 6. 27KW-Kaden Weger[7]; 7. 31BW-Braxton Weger[8]; 8. 7G-Jackson Gray[5]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 2. 91-Alec Frisell[1]; 3. 01-Weldon Buford[4]; 4. 59-Evan Semerad[5]; 5. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp[2]; 6. 14N-Damian Nelson[6]; 7. 5SS-Stone Smith[7]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 98-Ed Libonati, 10.911[2]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 11.014[7]; 3. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman, 11.042[1]; 4. 13C-Chris Counter, 11.077[4]; 5. 63-Jack Thomas, 11.118[3]; 6. 99-Robbie Johnson, 11.279[5]; 7. 33X-Cruz Dickerson, 11.306[8]; 8. 2R-Remmi Butolph, 11.463[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 10.625[2]; 2. 9A-Hunter Hanson, 10.896[4]; 3. 1F-Jason Friesen, 10.995[7]; 4. 22A-Carson Anderson, 11.027[6]; 5. 53-Graham Hamilton, 11.038[8]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades, 11.199[5]; 7. 3R-Hunter Rhoades, 11.582[1]; 8. 78C-Chance Cody, 11.582[3]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 91M-Jason McDougal, 10.660[5]; 2. 2F-Jadyn Friesen, 10.797[7]; 3. 11D-Dominic White, 10.836[2]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden, 10.995[1]; 5. 45-Megan Thomas, 11.024[3]; 6. 33-Hayden Holt, 11.032[8]; 7. 5S-Zak Swanson, 11.046[4]; 8. A51-Jason Trosper, 11.061[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods, 10.651[5]; 2. 11J-Jett Hays, 10.683[8]; 3. 11X-Joey Starnes, 10.738[2]; 4. 35-Gaige Weldon, 10.918[7]; 5. 7G-Jackson Gray, 10.920[3]; 6. 38-Jackson Kounkel, 10.940[4]; 7. 27KW-Kaden Weger, 10.976[6]; 8. 31BW-Braxton Weger, 11.108[1]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 01-Weldon Buford, 10.766[2]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn, 10.900[7]; 3. 2N-Dawson Nunnenkamp, 10.916[6]; 4. 91-Alec Frisell, 10.944[3]; 5. 59-Evan Semerad, 11.009[4]; 6. 14N-Damian Nelson, 11.035[5]; 7. 5SS-Stone Smith, 11.098[1]

NOW600 RESTRICTED MICROS

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger[2]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 3. 22-Hank Soares[6]; 4. 23-Mason Nester[1]; 5. 73-Chase McDougal[7]; 6. 7G-Ollie Geiger[5]; 7. 14-Kamden Gossard[3]; 8. B2-Carson Bolden[8]; 9. 319-Haidyn Hansen[12]; 10. 83-Dawson Woods[10]; 11. 97-Cash Lacombe[11]; 12. 30-Kyler Bearce[16]; 13. 4-Jude Allgayer[13]; 14. 91-Sam Kaller[17]; 15. 18-Tityn Roberts[18]; 16. 17H-Carson Holt[15]; 17. 18T-Taelynne Roberts[9]; 18. 14S-Sawyer Kiner[14]; 19. 27-Luke Samuelson[19]; 20. 3J-Josie Imm[20]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Ollie Geiger[2]; 2. 22-Hank Soares[4]; 3. 97-Cash Lacombe[1]; 4. 18T-Taelynne Roberts[6]; 5. 4-Jude Allgayer[3]; 6. 18-Tityn Roberts[5]; 7. 3J-Josie Imm[7]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 2. B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 3. 23-Mason Nester[4]; 4. 83-Dawson Woods[3]; 5. 14S-Sawyer Kiner[5]; 6. 30-Kyler Bearce[6]; 7. 27-Luke Samuelson[7]

Milestone Home Service Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Chase McDougal[1]; 2. 14-Kamden Gossard[3]; 3. 31BW-Braxton Weger[4]; 4. 319-Haidyn Hansen[2]; 5. 17H-Carson Holt[5]; 6. 91-Sam Kaller[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 22-Hank Soares, 11.294[6]; 2. 4-Jude Allgayer, 11.307[2]; 3. 7G-Ollie Geiger, 11.405[4]; 4. 97-Cash Lacombe, 11.494[3]; 5. 18-Tityn Roberts, 11.555[5]; 6. 18T-Taelynne Roberts, 11.762[1]; 7. 3J-Josie Imm, 12.840[7]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 23-Mason Nester, 11.357[1]; 2. 83-Dawson Woods, 11.425[2]; 3. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 11.454[7]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden, 11.472[6]; 5. 14S-Sawyer Kiner, 11.605[4]; 6. 30-Kyler Bearce, 11.675[5]; 7. 27-Luke Samuelson, 11.698[3]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger, 11.296[1]; 2. 14-Kamden Gossard, 11.350[2]; 3. 319-Haidyn Hansen, 11.499[3]; 4. 73-Chase McDougal, 11.620[5]; 5. 17H-Carson Holt, 11.667[4]; 6. 91-Sam Kaller, 11.747[6]


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Article Media

Back to News

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners